top of page

INDEX

top
a-c

Index

 

A

“A Dream”, 234–35

A. S. Wolf colliery, 214, 284, 287, 347–50

Abbott, Edith, 302–04

Adams, John, 80, 139, 141

Adams, John Quincy, 97

Adams, Lydia, 260, 394n16

Addams, Jane, 323

Addison, Alexander, 78–80

Alabama, 142

Alien Act, 80, 140

Allegany Reservation, 102

Alleman, H. C., 257–58

Allen, William, 86

American history, views of, 5–6, 52–53, 103, 270–71

American Revolution, 31, 55, 59

 Battle at Wyoming, 69

 Battle of Brandywine, 44, 45, 46

 Battle of Long Island, 37, 38

 Battle of Newtown, 52

 Battle of Oriskany, 47

 Battle of Paoli, 46

 Battle of Princeton, 42

 Battle of Trenton, 42

 Battles of Lexington and Concord, 33

 cost of, 63

 James Woodside in, 34–35, 39, 42–43, 46, 359n8

 John Woodside in, 44, 46, 50, 57

 Jonathan Woodside in, 34, 50–51, 54, 57, 69

 living conditions, 42–43

 new viewpoints on, 53

 service records, 34–35, 42

 See also Flying Camp

American ships, 72

Amherst, Jeffery, 18

Ancient Order of Hibernians (AOH), 224, 235, 238, 266–67

“Anna's Valley”, 22

Anthracite Coal Strike Commission, 315–16

Anthracite Monitor, 222

Anti-Masonic Party, 177

Armstrong, John, 44

Army of Northern Virginia, 249

Arter, F., 346

Articles of Association, 33

Articles of Confederation, 64–65

Associators, 33, 35, 39

Augustine, Peter, 76, 81

Aurora General Advertiser, 378n10

Avondale colliery, 281

 

B

B&O Railroad, 168, 246

Bache, Benjamin Franklin, 378n10

Baldwin Locomotive Works of Philadelphia, 162

Bank of the United States, 86, 92, 143, 169

Bank of the United States of Pennsylvania, 169, 171–72, 179–81

Bank War, 86

banks, 86, 143–44, 149, 158, 169, 171–72, 174, 179–80

 See also specific banks

Banks, Nathaniel, 241, 247–50, 339, 341–42

Bannan, Benjamin, 269, 280

Banting, Frederick, 326

Barber, John, 163

Barkley, Hugh, 82

Barlow, Frank, 348

Barnet, Joseph, 155

Barnett, Joseph, 353n21

Barnett, Samuel, 353n21

Bartram, John, 22

Bates, Samuel P., 255

Bedford County, 74–75, 78

Bell, Herbert C., 212, 296

Berks County, 57

Berks County Flying Camp, 38

Berry, James, house as stopping point, 23, 25

Best, Charles, 326

Bezowski, Lewis, 299

Bickel, Matilda (b. ca. 1846), 187

Bickel, Simon (b. ca. 1842), 187

Biddle, Nicholas, 5, 86, 169–70, 175, 180

Big Runaway, 48, 49

Bigler, William, 198

Bird, Benson, 346

Black Diamond colliery, 311

Bogotá, Colombia, 272

Bonner, Robert, 234

Boschee, Frank, 288, 350

Boston, port closure, 31–32

Bouquet, Henry, 20

Bowdoin, James, 65

Bowman, James D., 138, 201, 377–78n7

Bowman, John, 187

Bowman, John F. (b. 1841), 187, 201

Bowman, Levi B. (b. 1846), 187

Bowman, Simon Sallade (b. 1842), 187, 201, 391–92n4

Brackenridge, Hugh Henry, 72, 74, 81

Braddock, Edward, 16

Bradford, David, 71, 73–74, 80

Bradford, William, 73–74

Brandywine Creek, 44, 45

Brant, Joseph (Thayendanegea), 46–47, 370n18

Brant, Molly (Degonwadonti), 47

breaker boys, 2, 5–6, 279, 286, 287, 294, 295, 298

 See also child labor

Breckinridge, John C., 240

Brindle, Major, 124

Brislon, Charles, 293–94

Britain-US relationship, post-Revolution, 72, 143

Britsh army, 18, 34, 44, 48

Brock, Sir Isaac, 126

Brock, William, 319

Brodhead, Daniel, 51

Brooklyn Heights, 39

Brooks, David, 6

Brooks, S. A., 343

Brown, Lieutenant-Colonel, 339

Brown, Agnes (Sister Mary Loretto, RSM), 325

Brown, Captain William, 33–34, 65

Brown, Deacon Maurice, 325

Brown, Dr. James J. (1887-1934), 5, 322–23, 325–26, 328–32, 330, 333

Brown, Edwin, 250

Brown, Father Bill “Mario”, 325

Brown, Irene (b. 1909), 329, 333

Brown, John, 325

Brown, Lillian (b. 1913), 329

Brown, Margaret, 325

Brown, Mary (b. 1907), 329

Brown, Rev. John, 325

Brown, William, 325

Brownsville (Fayette County) meeting, 74, 77–78

Buchanan, James, 163

Buckshot War, 5, 178–79, 387–88n26

Buffalo Creek, Erie County, NY, 48, 56, 84–85, 93

Buffalo Creek Reservation, 94, 95, 96–97, 98, 99–101, 108, 113, 330

Buffalo, New York, 324, 327

Buffalo Valley, Union COunty, PA, 57

Buffington, Cyrus, 186

Buffington family, 67

Burd, James, 33, 35, 41, 359n8

Bureau of Workmen's Compensation, Pennsylvania, 308–09

Burgoyne, John, 44, 46

Burke, John, 350

Burns, H., 326–27

Bushy Run, Battle of, 20

Butler, John, 48–49

Butler, William, 50

Butterfield, Daniel, 396n66

 

C

Cadwallader, John, 261

Caldwell, John, 51

Caldwell, Mrs., 209

Caldwell, Thomas, 346

Caldwell, W., 345–46

Cameron, Simon (1799–1889), 163, 201, 387–88n26

Cammerhoff, Bishop J. C. F., 22–23

Camp Letterman, Gettysburg, PA, 258

Campbell, Adam, 347

Campbell, Isabell McEliece, 241, 324

Campbell, John F., 324

canal building, 211

Canal Commission, Pennsylvania, 5

Canasatego (Onondaga chief), 23–25, 52

Cannon, Bernard, 349

Car, James, 348

Carey, Mathew, 150, 160

Carter, Charles Frederick, 166–67

Cassel, Johannes, 261

Caswell, Harriet, 102

Catawba Nation, 15

Catholic Church, 192

Catholic churches, in South Buffalo, 84

Catholic World, 226

Catholics, 192, 228, 230, 232

Cattaraugus Reservation, 102, 108, 115, 118

 and land purchases, 112, 113, 114–15

 mapping, 108, 109, 110–11, 113

 non-native settlement, 111–12

 See also Seneca Indians

Cazenove, Theophile, 96, 115–16

Chadds Ford, Brandywine Creek, PA, 44, 45

chain of friendship allegory, 23–25, 47, 59

Chapin, Israel, 115, 117

Chapman, George, 250, 339

Chapultepec fortress, Mexico, 123

Chase, Salmon P., 105

Cherokee Nation, 15, 99–100

Cherry Valley, NY, 50

child labor, 276–78, 282, 283, 284–85, 286, 287–89, 290, 291, 295, 296, 297, 298–307, 314, 316–17, 321–22

child labor laws, 287, 302, 306–07, 316

child mortality, 301–02, 327

See also coal mining casualties

Christmas 1776, 42

Churchill, Thomas, 348

Churella, Albert, 169

Civil War

 Army of Northern Virginia, 241, 249

 Battle of Antietam, 254

 Battle of Ball's Bluff, 244–45

 Battle of Cedar Mountain, 214, 251, 252, 253, 259, 345–46

 and child labor, 288

 compared to the French and Indian War, 16

 First Battle of Kernstown, 247

 First Battle of Winchester, 247, 248, 249, 338–44

 Front Royal, 248

 and George McEliece, 213

 Gettysburg battlefield, 5, 257–58

 invasion of Pennsylvania, 255–57

 John McEliece in, 213–14, 240–42, 245–46, 248–49, 251, 253–54,  256–57, 259, 346

 Manassas Junction, 240

 Novinger family in, 127

 Seven Days' battle, 213, 249

 soldiers' life, 243

 Stephen Miller in, 199

 treatment of soldiers, 254

 Valley Campaign, 246–47

Clark, Milton Lee, 105

Cleveland, Painesville, and Ashtabula Railroad (CP&A), 188–89

clothing, making, 14–15

coal, 155, 156, 159, 162, 173, 278

coal breakers, 2, 276–78, 288–91, 294–95, 298–301

coal dust, 2, 300–301, 306–07

coal mine inspectors, 276, 281–82, 287, 305–07

coal mine safety laws, 281–82, 307

coal miners, 278–79, 281–82, 283, 296

 See also breaker boys; child labor

coal mines, 2, 3, 161–62, 166, 272–73, 275, 276–77, 278–79, 281–82, 284

coal mining casualties, 282, 283, 284, 286–88, 301, 305, 309, 316, 347–50

Coal Poor District, PA, 214

Coal Township, PA, 208, 212, 214, 216

Coal Trade Journal, 301

Cobbett, William, 378n10

Coder, John, 346

The Collected Speeches of Sagoyewatha, or Red Jacket (Ganter), 110

color coding, 11

Columbian and Democrat, 264

Commune of Paris, 233

Conestoga Indians, 19–20

Confederation Congress, 60–61, 65

Congregation Mikveh Israel, 158, 160, 275

Connecticut, land purchases by, 16

Conner, James, 76, 77

Connolly, Richard “Slippery Dick”, 225, 234

Continental Congress, 33–34, 158

Cooper, Thomas, 140

Cope, Thomas P., 160–61, 163, 383n10

Corbin, Abel, 396n66

Corning, Erastus, 113–14

c-h

Cornplanter (Seneca Chief), 48–49, 93, 110–11, 116–17

Cornwallis, Lord Charles, 41–42, 58

cotton industry, 150

Courthouse Ring, Northumberland County, PA, 221, 223, 228, 230, 234, 237–38

Cowden, James, 359n8

Coyle, Henry, 300

Crawford County, Ohio, 125

Crawford, Samuel, 241, 249, 253

Crawford, William, 58, 125

Croghan, George (c. 1718–1782), 157

Cunippe, James, 350

Cunningham, James, 36, 39–40, 359n11, 361n25

currency, 364n2

Curtin, Andrew Gregg, 213, 241, 255–56

 

D

Dakota Indians, 200

Dakota War (1862), 200

Dallas, Alexander, 75

Daniel, Patrick, 298

Dauphin County, PA, 13, 64–66, 75, 140–41, 152, 155, 187, 198

Davy Crockett, 11

de Tocqueville, Alexis, 103–04

Declaration of Independence, 34

Deer's Watering Place (Woodside property), 27, 82

Deibler, Albright, 35–36, 359n8

Deiterich, John, 187

DeLancey's Mills, NY, 39

Delaware Indians, 15–16, 20, 26, 58, 352–53n19

Democratic Union, 194–99

Deneen, James, 350

Dennis, Matthew, 112

Derry Township, PA, 13–14

Dickerson, Alan, 300

Dickey, John, 176

Dickinson, David, 111, 117

Dietrich, Jacob, 125

Dietz, Jacob, 350

Direct Tax, 139–40

Dix, General, 342

Dolan, Patrick (Bear), 264–65

Dolan, Taylor, 264

Donnelly, Dudley, 241, 243, 248, 249–50, 339

Donohue, Thomas, 263

Donoven, Patrick, 346

Dooley, James, 347

door boys, 278, 295–96, 307

Dougherty, Chas., 348

Douglas, Stephen A., 191

drift mines, 275, 276

Drury, Jane, 70, 82

Drury, John, 70

Duane, William (1760-1835), 148, 378n10

Duane, William J. (1780-1865), 147–49, 152

Duffy, Dr. Thomas, 328

Duffy, John, 263

Dutch explorers, 24–25

 

E

Early, Jubal, 256

Eaton, Lewis, 113–15

economics

 land prices, 149

 post-Revolution, 63, 67, 143–44, 148

 of wartime, 54

Edgar, James, 74

Edison Electric Illuminating Company of New York, 318

Edison Electric Illuminating Company of Shamokin, 323

Edison, Thomas, 318–19, 323

education, 216, 232, 290, 291–94, 296, 297, 298–300, 306, 308

educational opportunities, 138, 148–49, 296, 300

Edwards Ferry MD, 244, 245

Eggert, Gerald G., 192

Egle, William, 136–37, 353n21

Ehrlich, Paul, 326

Eighth Regiment, Company A, Pennsylvania Volunteers, 240

Eisenhower, Anna, 127

Eisenhower, David Jacob, 127

Eisenhower, Dwight David, 127, 129

Eisenhower, Frederick, 127

Eisenhower, Jacob Frederick, 127, 188

Elder family, 67

Elder, John, 19, 155

Elder, Joshua, 41

Elder, Thomas, 155, 163–64, 183–84, 387–88n26

electricity, 318–19

Ellicott, Benjamin, 94

Ellicott, Joseph, 94, 96, 109–11, 115–17

Emery, Charles, 291–93

employer liability insurance unavailable in the US, 311

Erie Canal, 96–97, 143, 151

Erie Confederacy, 56

“Erie War of the Gauges”, 188

Espy, George, 174–75

Evans, J. N., 292–93

Evans, Lewis, 22

Everly, Henry, 76

Ewell, Richard, 248, 256

executions of Dakota Indians, 200

 

F

Fairbairn, William, 141

families, document records of, 3, 12

family perspectives on history, 3–4

famines, in Ireland, 12–13

farming, 14–15, 32

Indian, 51–52, 56–57, 85

 Jonathan Woodside Jr., 128

 and militias, 40

Farnsworth, John, 237

Farquhar, Adam, 13

Faunce, John E., 163

Faunce, Samuel (1792-1856), 163

Federalism, 65–66, 72, 78–79, 139–41

Ferree family, 67

Ferree, Joel, 155

Ferry, Colonel, 243, 339

Fetterhoff, Philip, 128

Findlay, William, 144, 151–54

Findley, William, 65, 69, 75, 81

First Bank of the United States, 371n27

First Continental Congress, 33

Fischer, David Hackett, 12

Fisk, Jim, 234, 396–97n66

Fiske, A. R., 259

flags

 Mexican War, 124

 and the Whiskey Rebellion, 71, 78–79

Flak, Isaac, 186

Fleming, Sir Alexander, 326

Fletcher, John, 77, 81–82

Flexner, Abraham, 327–28

Flying Camp Battalion, 33–36, 38, 40, 358n5

Foley, Dan, 347

Forbes, John, 377–78n7

forests, in the Lykens Valley, 26–28

Fort Augusta, PA, 48, 49

Fort Duquesne, PA, 16

Fort Freeland, PA, 48, 51

Fort Hunter, PA, 17

Fort Lee, NJ, 38, 41

Fort Niagara NY, 46–47, 51, 55–56, 58–59

Fort Rice PA, 57

Fort Sumter, SC, 240

Fort Washington, NY, 38, 40–41

forty-one bank bill, 143, 149–52

Forty-Sixth Pennsylvania Regiment, 5, 241, 243, 245, 249, 252, 339–42, 344–46, 398n11

Forward, Oliver, 98

foundlings, 215–16

France, 46, 139

Franklin, Benjamin, 19

Franklin Canal Company, 188–89

Franklin Colliery, 287

Franz, George W., 366n16

French and Indian War (1754–1763), 12, 15–18

French Revolution, 72

Fries' Rebellion, 69, 139–40

Front Royal, VA, 248

Fry, Conrad, 155

Fugitive Slave Act (1793), 147

Fullerton, David, 146

Fulton, Robert, 142

 

G

Gachradodow (Cayuga chief), 25

Gadsden Purchase (1853), 125

Gagin, John, 286

Galbraith, Bartram, 49

Gallagher, Anthony J., 207, 215–16, 218, 220, 222–24, 228, 232, 234–36, 238, 268

Gallagher, George, 236

Gallagher, John Frank, 236

Gallagher, Stella, 236

Gallatin, Albert, 69, 73–74, 80–81

Ganter, Granville, 110

Gardner, A., 301

Gardner, Jacob Norman, 301

Gardner, M. F., 301

Gay, Samuel, 306

Geise, Jacob, 310

General Veazie (ship), 121

Germantown, PA, 46

Germany, Employers' Liability laws, 308

Gettysburg battlefield, 5, 257–58

Gilbert family, 57

Gilger, John, 346

Gilger, Jonas L., 214

Gilger, Orderly, 346

Ginter, Theo, 347

Givitz, John, 300

Gnadenhutten, Ohio, 58–59

Godfrey, Anthony, 347

Gordon, George H., 241–43, 248, 249–51, 253, 340, 398n11

Gorham, Nathaniel, 91

Gowen, Franklin, 266–67, 280–81

Graeber & Kemple Company, 275–76

Graeber, Conrad, 214–16, 281

grain, and whiskey, 70

Grand Army of the Republic, 259

Grand Convention (1787), 65

Gratz, Barnard (1730–1801), 157, 160

Gratz, Edward, 184, 387–88n26

Gratz family, 183

Gratz, Hyman, 275

Gratz, Ludwick, 39

Gratz, Michael (1739–1811), 157

Gratz, Simon (1773–1839), 150, 156–60, 163, 170, 275

Gray, Gertrude, 301

Gray, Sarah, 301

Gray, William, 301

Graydon, Alexander, 139–40

Graymont, Barbara, 52

Greeley, Horace, 234

Green, Timothy, 32–33, 36, 38, 85–86, 359n8

Greene, Nathaniel, 44

Greenough, William I., 231

Gribbons, Patrick, 298–99

Grieg, John, 98

Gross, Josiah, 348

Guard of Liberty, 192

 

H

Haas, James, 346

Haldeman, Jacob, 164, 387–88n26

Halifax bullies, 178–79

Hall, A. Oakey, 225–26

Haman, Philip, 187

Hamilton, Alexander, 69–70

Hamlin, William, 164

Hancock MD, 246

Hand, Edward, 38–40, 361n25

Hanna, John, 65

Hannon, Stella Gallagher, 391–92n4

Hanover, PA, 17, 32

Harlem Heights, 39

Harmar, Josiah, 91

Harper's Ferry, WV, 254, 255

Harper's Weekly, 226

Harris, John Jr., 40

Harrisburg, PA, 13, 145–46, 178–79, 191–92

Harrisburg Telegraph, 229

Harrison, Eliza Cope, 161

Harrison, William Henry, 126

Hartley, Thomas, 50

Haudenosaunee people, 87

Hauptman, Laurence, 115

Hays, William, 38–39, 359n11

Hecker, Father Isaac Thomas, 226–27, 230, 234

Heintzelman, Samuel P., 398n11

Hendel, William, 58

Henry Clay shaft #1, 284

Hester, Patrick, 218, 223–25, 232, 234–35, 238, 263, 267, 269

Hiester, Joseph, 144, 152–53

High School Literary Society, 216

Hill, John, 172

Hindman, Hugh, 296, 317

h-m

Hine, Lewis Wickes, 2, 304

Historic American Engineering Record, 184

Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 270

Hodge, Joseph “Black Joe”, 111

Hoffman family, 67

Hoffman, Henry, 283–84

Hoffman, John, 40

Hogan, Hugh, 347

Holland Land Company, 91, 93, 94–95, 96, 109, 111, 115, 117

   See also Ogden Land Company

Holler, Colonel, 361n25

Honimarch, John, 292–93

Horan, Thomas, 349

Hotchkiss, Jed, 248

House Journal, Pennsylvania, 175

Howe, Richard, 44

Howe, William, 38, 44–46

Howell, Nathaniel W., 109–10

Hunter, Samuel, 49

Huntzinger, Philip, 350

Huron Confederacy, 56

Hurrell, Dr. M. Louise, 326

Husband, Herman, 73–76, 78, 80–81

 

I

(illegible), Katherine, 299

Illinois, 142

indentured servants, immigrants as, 13

Indian Encampment (Woodside property), 27

Indian Removal Act, 88–90, 99, 101, 126

Indiana, 142

Indians

  attitudes towards, 103–04

  dishonest dealings with, 18, 93, 97–99, 101–02, 112, 115–17

  expeditions against, 50, 52, 54, 58–59

  farming, 51–52, 56–57, 85

  fears of, 40, 54

  and Lykens Valley, 40, 47–49, 54, 57–58

  pre-Columbian, 55–56

  raids by, 48–50, 57, 72

  removal of, 88–90

  Washington on, 52

  western, 91

industrial revolution, 289, 303

infectious diseases, 326–27

infrastructure, and banks, 169–70

Ireland, 12–13, 210

Irondequoit council, 47

Iroquois. See Six Nations (Iroquois)

Irvine, William, 145

Irving Land Company, 114–15

Irving, New York, 114

 

J

Jackson, Andrew, 85–86, 90, 121

Jackson, Stonewall, 246–48

Jaeger, Katherine, 262

Jarrett, Henry, 149

Jefferson, Thomas, 52, 80, 142–43

Jeffries Ford, Brandywine Creek, PA, 45

John, J. J., 214, 280, 306

Johnson, Guy, 57

Johnson, Sir William, 157

Johnston, William, 95–96, 115–17

Jonathan F. Woodside Collection, 85

Jones, William, 143

Jones, William S., 305–06

A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery (Gass), 142

Juniata Valley, 26, 30

justice of the peace, role of, 265–66

 

K

Kalm, Peter, 14

Kane, Jr., 284

Kansas-Nebraska Act, 147, 191–92

Kehler, Charles Z., 309–10, 312

Kehler, Daniel, 309–10, 312–15, 317

Kehler, James, 315

Kehler, Thomas, 310

Kehler v. Schwenk, 304, 309–14, 406nn26–7

Kehoe, John, 266–67

Kelfer, Aaron, 288, 349

Kellagher, Michael, 349

Kelley, Florence, 302, 304, 323

Kelly, Dan, 268–69

Kemple, John, 214

Keniffe, Winnie, 291–92

Kenny, Kevin, 269–70

Kent Club, 114

Kent, Donald H., 188

Kent, William, 113–14

Killpatrick, John, 76, 77

King, Edward, 86

Kinsella, Philip, 325

Kip's Bay, NY, 39

Kirkland, Samuel, 47

Klein, Philip, 143, 145

Knipe, Joseph, 241, 243, 250–51, 339, 343, 346

Know-Nothings, 192–93, 197–98

Knyphausen, Wilhelm von, 44–45

Koch, Father J. J., 235

Koch, Robert, 327

Kramer, George, 136–37

Kreighbaum, Dr., 283–84

Krick, Robert, 251–54

Kuntzelman, Henry, 163

 

L

labor relations, 280

  See also unions

Lackawanna Iron and Steel Company, 324–25

Lanaghan, John, 242

Lancaster County Committee of Observation and Inspection, 33–34, 40

Lancaster County Militia, 50

Lancaster County PA, 13–14, 20

Lancaster Journal, 164–65

Lander, FRederick, 246

Landsteiner, Karl, 326

Lane, Ezekiel, 111

Lebanon, PA, 17

Ledlie, Major, 243

Lee, Charles, 40, 42

Lee, Robert E., 249, 255, 257

Leebrick, John P., 179, 387–88n26

Lehman, William, 150

Lenni Lenape people, 21

Lenox, David, 71

letters, found bundles, 28–29

Levy, Aaron (1742– 1815), 157–58

Lewis and Clark expedition, 142

Lewis, Arnold, 242

liberty poles, 78–79, 139–40

Lincoln, Abraham, 105, 144, 193, 200, 240, 249

Linenbach, John, 349

literacy, 290–94, 298–99

“little stranger”, 215–16

living history museums, 14

Livingston, Robert M., 97, 142

Locust Gap colliery, 275–78, 284, 286, 288, 347–50

Locust Gap Improvement Company, 275

Locust Gap, PA, 214, 260, 263, 266, 273

Locust Mountain Coal and Iron Company and the Coal Ridge Improvement Company, 218, 263

Locust Spring colliery, 284

Logan, Bridget, 298

Lorenz, William, 156

Louisiana, 142

Louisiana Purchase, 119, 142

Lovejoy, Owen, 294, 304

Lucken, Jan, 261

Lukens, Ann Ellen, 215, 260–61, 280, 319–20, 322

Lukens, John, 27, 30, 261

Lukens, Michael, 260–61

Lycans, Andrew, 26

Lykens Valley, 12, 20, 26, 27, 28, 48, 51, 66, 173

  coal in, 83, 155, 156, 159, 162, 173, 182

  daily life in, 14–15, 32

  Gratz, 158, 159

  and Indians, 40, 47–49, 54, 57–58

  settlement of, 26, 29–31, 67

Lykens Valley Mutual Fire Insurance Company, 187, 201

Lykens Valley Railroad and Coal Company, 162–68, 182–85, 211, 387–88n26

 

M

McAllister, John C., 182

McBride, James, 348

McCafferty, Wm, 348

McCarty, Daniel, 76, 77

McCleese, George. See McEliece, George (1819-1866)

McClellan, George B., 249

McCoy, James, 179

McDowell, Irvin, 249

McEliece, Elizabeth, 210, 212, 260, 392–93n15

McEliece, George (1819-1886), 5–6, 166, 207, 210, 218

  Civil War, 213–14

  employment, 211–18

  murder trial witness, 268–69

  in politics, 219, 220, 232, 234, 236–37

McEliece, George Alfred, 215–16

McEliece, George (b. 1867), 260–61

McEliece, George Francis, 214, 302

McEliece, Isabelle (Belle), 209, 213–16, 392–93n15

McEliece, Jane (Jennie), 212, 214–16, 260

McEliece, John (1842-1904), 1–2, 5–6, 207, 210–13, 215, 218, 238–39, 242, 260, 279, 281, 320–21

  Civil War service, 213–14, 240–42, 245–46, 248–49, 251, 253–54, 256–57, 259, 346, 400n48

  employment, 260–62, 275, 281, 285, 288, 296–97, 304, 322

  and Kehler v. Schwenk, 309–13, 317, 322

  and the Mollys, 263, 268–69

  public service, 265–66, 279–80

  Shamokin Arc Light Company, 319

  and the Washington Rifles, 264

McEliece, John Edgar, 302

McEliece, Lillian, 322, 324, 329, 331

McEliece, Margaret, 212, 215–16, 319

McEliece, Mary, 210, 212, 215, 222, 236, 391–92n4

McEliece Mary Elizabeth, 302

McEliece, Robert, 241

McEliece, Sarah (Annie), 212, 215, 222, 260

McFarlane, James, 71

McGrady, Frederick, 350

McHale, Thomas, 348

McHugh, Peter, 267, 269

McIlvaine, Joseph, 171–74

McKenney, Thomas, 98

Mackey boy, 16, 353n21

McMillen, John, 77

McMurtry, Larry, 271

McQuillan, James, 343

Mahan, John, 264–65

Maine Liquor law, 189–90, 195

Making Sense of the Molly Maguires (Kenny), 269–70

Malone, James, 232

Mammoth Cave National Park (Kentucky), 272–73

Mangan, James, 347–48

Mankato prison (MN), 200

Manly, Anthony, 291, 293

Mardis, James, 391–92n4

Mardis, Jane Woodside, 391–92n4

Mardis, Joseph, 391–92n4

Mardis, Lucie, 391–92n4

Marks, Levy (1737–1781), 159–60

Marr, Paul G., 184

Marshall, John, 370n20

Martin, James, 179, 387–88n26

Martonis, Vince, 110–12, 117

Maryland, 240

Massachusetts, 64–65, 91

Masser, Henry, 221

Matthews, A., 345

Meade, George, 257

medical advances, 326–27

Medical Education in the United States and Canada (Flexner Report), 328

Medlicot, John, 346

Mercer, Hugh, 35–36

Mercy Hospital, 331

Mercy Hospital Sustaining Society, Buffalo, NY, 331

Mexican War (1846-1848), 119, 120, 121, 122–23, 124–25

Mexico City, 120, 121, 122–23, 124

Mifflin, Thomas, 41, 73

Militia Acts (1792), 73, 367n10

militias, 33, 40–42, 81

Miller, M., 288, 348

Miller, Miles V., 201

Miller, Morris S., 97

Miller, Stephen, 191–94, 196–97, 199–200

Millersburg waterwheel, 184

millwrights, 141–42

Mimbleby, William, 293–94

Miners' Journal, 264, 269, 280

Mingo Indians, 20, 58

Missionary Society of St. Paul the Apostle, 226

Mississippi, 142

Mississippi River, 70, 72, 119

m-s

Missouri, 145–47

Missouri Compromise, 145–46, 191

Molly Maguires, 4, 218–19, 238, 261, 262, 263, 266–67, 269–71, 282

The Molly Maguires (Movie), 270

Monroe, James, 88–89, 142

Montgomery, William, 359n11

Moran, Michael, 348

Morgan, Thomas, 293–94

Morning Herald, 191–97

Morris, Robert, 55, 63, 67, 91–92, 158

Morris, Thomas, 92–93

Moser, Anna Amelia, 301

Moser, Charlie Albert, 301

Moser, Henry, 301

Mount Carmel Township, 214, 222–24, 260, 265, 273, 274, 275, 289, 290, 294, 295, 296

Moyer, Benj., 347

Muddy Branch, 242–43, 246

Muir, Michael, 291, 293

Murray, James, 35–36, 359n8

My Life and Town (Woodside), 129

 

N

Nast, Thomas, 227, 228, 234

National Child Labor Committee (NCLC), 294–95, 304, 314, 316

National Industrial Congress, 267, 402n21

National Road, 143

Native Americans, 6, 18

  See also specific nations

nativism, 192–93

negative political campaigns, 198, 221

Neifer, John, 346

Neutral Confederacy, 56

Neville, John, 71

New York City, 225–26, 228–29

New York Herald, 228

New York Times, 225, 269

Newman, Paul Douglas, 139

Niles' Weekly Register, 175

Nitschmann, Anna, 22

Northumberland County, 30, 57, 220–22, 224, 228, 234–35, 262, 263, 282

Northumberland County courthouse, 264–65

Northumberland County Democrat, 219

Northwest Ordinance, 119, 146

Notes and Queries (Egle), 136–37

Novinger, Catherine, 62

Novinger, Dewalt, 30, 34

Novinger family, 130

Novinger, George, 120–21, 124–25

Novinger, Hiram, 120–21, 125

Novinger, Isaac, 62, 126–28

Novinger, James, 62

Novinger, Jane, 62

Novinger, Jesse, 62, 128

Novinger, Johathan C., 62

Novinger, John, 62, 128

Novinger, John C., 127–28

Novinger, Jonathan Collier, 127

Novinger, Joseph, 127

Novinger, M., 186

Novinger, Margaret, 62

Novinger, Maria (née Woodside), 17–18, 30, 49, 62, 105, 119

Novinger, Mary, 62

Novinger, Walter, 62

 

O

Ogden, David, 97, 114

Ogden Land Company, 96–102, 112, 114–15

  See also Holland Land Company

Ogden, Thomas, 114

Ogle, Alexander, 82

Ohio, 142

Ohio legislature, Jonathan F. Woodside in, 86

Ohio River, 119

Olcott, Thomas W., 113–14

Olmstead, Frederick Law, 84

Onaquaga, NY, 50

O'Neill, Michael, 348

Orangemen's Day, 226

Orendorff, Christian, 186

O'Rourke, Catherine, 224

Orth, Adam, 65

Ostler, Jeffrey, 88

Our Lady of Victory Infant Home, 332

 

P

P&R Coal and Iron Company, 315–16

Packer, John Black, 231, 237

Paddytown, Somerset County, 69–70, 76, 77

Palladino, Grace, 278

Panic of 1819, 144, 148

Panic of 1837, 180–81

parking meters, 208

Parkinson's Ferry, PA, 73–74, 77

Parrish, Jasper, 98

Paul, John Jr., 163–64, 186, 188

Paul, L., 346

Paxtang, 12–13, 17

Paxton Boys, 19–20, 58

Pearl, Daniel, 257–58

Peck, John, 76

Pendergast, Thomas, 350

Penn, John, 19

Penn's Valley, 57

Pennsylvania

  Act No. 113, 182

  “An Act for Improvement of the State”, 151

  “An act further to continue and promote improvements of the state”, 173

  “An Act Reducing the Salaries of the Governor and the     Secretary of the Commonwealth”, 153

  “An Act Relating to the Sunbury and Erie Railroad Company, and the Cleveland, Painesville and Ashtabula Railroad Company”, 189

  “An Act to Incorporate the Sunbury and Erie and the Pittsburgh and Susquehanna Railroad Companies”, 172

  “An act to prevent the president, directors and company of the Bank of the United States, from subscribing to or holding stock in any railroad company or other internal improvements of this commonwealth”, 172

  “An Act to Repeal the State Tax on Real and Personal Property and to Continue and Extend the Improvements of the State by Railroads and Canals, and to Charter a State Bank to be Called the United States Bank”, 169

  attitudes towards Indians, 20

  Committee on Roads and Inland Navigation, 150–51, 169, 171

  Domestic Manufactures committee, 171

  economics, 54, 63, 67, 143–44, 148–50

  factionalism, 151–53

  Fifteenth Amendment, 219

  financial crisis, 179–81

  French and Indian War, 15–16

  Fugitive Slave Act (1826), 147–48

  General Assembly, 85, 146, 152–53, 173, 315

  land purchases by, 16, 61, 62

  Lands committee, 171

  Lee's invasion of, 255–57

  militia, 33, 81

  political thought in, 144

  post-Revolution, 63

  Provincial Assembly, 33–34

  ratification of the Constitution, 65

  “Report of the Committee Appointed to Investigate the Conduct of the Late Board of Canal Commissioners”, 177–78

  on slavery, 146–48

  temperance laws, 189–90, 192, 194–96, 198

  workmen's compensation laws, 308–09

Pennsylvania Canal, 168

Pennsylvania Canal Company, 184

Pennsylvania Coal Company, Ewen Breaker, 2

Pennsylvania National Guard, 265

Pennsylvania Suggested Standard Civil Jury Instructions, 313–14

Pennsylvania Volunteers (Mexican War), 120–21, 123–25

Pennypacker, Elijah F., 176

Pepper, Francis, 299–300

Pepper, Michael, 281

personal injury claims, 309

Petro Nation, 56

Phelps, Oliver, 91

Philadelphia, 20, 41, 54–55

Philadelphia and Reading Coal and Iron Company, 275–76

Philadelphia and Reading Railroad, 275, 281

Philson, Robert, 75–76, 77, 78, 81

Pierce, Franklin, 191

Pillow, Gideon, 123

Pinkerton, William, 76, 77

pioneer life, 14–15, 28–29, 32, 54, 138, 239

Pittsburgh, and the Whiskey Rebellion, 72–73

place names, and the frontier wars, 52–53

Platt, Thomas, 348

Polk, James K., 120

Pollard, Captain (Seneca chief), 99

Pollock, James, 198–99

Pontiac's War (1763–1764), 12, 18–20

Pope, John, 249–51

Porcupine's Gazette, 378n10

port of Boston, closure of, 31–32

Porter, David R., 178

Porter, Peter B., 97

Potomac River, 240, 243, 244, 246, 249, 254, 255

Potter, Heman B., 100

Potts colliery, 284

Poulson's American Daily Advertiser, 166

preemptory right, 370n21

Prigg v. Pennsylvania, 147–48

Prince, Isaac, 387–88n26

Prior, Michael, 263

Prucha, Francis Paul, 89

Pyle's Ford, Brandywine Creek, PA, 44, 45

Q

Quakers, 15, 19, 33, 102, 261

Quay, Matthew, 315

Quitman, John, 123–24

R

racism, 219, 220

Raguet, Condy, 149

railroads, 162, 165, 168–71, 182–83, 188

  See also Lykens Valley Railroad and Coal Company

rangers, 16–17, 19

Rawn, Charles C., 195

Rea, Alexander, 218, 235, 263, 267

Red Jacket (Seneca chief), 48–49, 52, 91–93, 97–99, 104, 110–11, 116–17

Reddick, David, 75

Reed, John, 347, 359n8

Reed, Joseph, 40

Reed, William B., 178

Rees, C. J., 344

Rennian, Patrick, 292–93

Reutter, Daniel N. L., 163

Rewalt, John, 26

Richard, Adam, 125, 128

Rifer, Henry, 299

right of discovery, 91, 370n20

Riis, Jacob, 323

Ritner, Joseph, 169, 172, 174, 176–79

Roach, James, 348

Roat Acres beach, 107

Roat Acres, Evans Township, NY, 108

Roberts, Jonathan, 153–54

Roberts, William, 120

Robertson, George, 310

Robins, Dr. E. S., 284

Robinson, Hatty, 242–43

Roderick, James, 307–08, 316

Rogers, John, 46

Röntgen, Wilhelm Conrad, 326

Roosevelt, Theodore, 261, 315

Ross, Betsy, 124

Ross, George, 41

Ross, James, 73–74

Roth, Wm. C., 346

Rowland, Thomas, 348

Ruffle, Wm., 288, 350

Rumberger, Emmerson, 302

Rumberger, Harriet, 302

Rumberger, Jacob, 302

Rutherford, John, 44, 50, 177–79, 387–88n26

Rutherford, William, 145, 152

Ryan, John, 291–92

Ryon, George, 216, 228, 233–34, 268–69

S

St. Clair: A Nineteenth-Century Coal Town's Experience with a Disaster-Prone Industry (Wallace), 270

St. Clair, Arthur, 91

St. Cloud, Minnesota, 199

St. Cloud Visiter, 199

St. Edward's Catholic Church, Shamokin, PA, 319

St. Edward's Cemetery, 235

Sallade, Ann, 142, 187

Sallade-Bickel Papers, 186–87

Sallade, George, 142, 154

Sallade, Jacob, 142

Sallade, Jane, 142, 187

s-z

Sallade, Jane (née Woodside), 66, 129, 138, 142, 187, 193

Sallade, John, 67, 137

Sallade, Jonathan, 142, 154

Sallade, Joseph, 142, 200

Sallade, Margaret, 142, 187

Sallade, Margaret (née Eberhardt), 67, 137–38

Sallade, Simon (1785-1854), 4–6, 129, 135, 138–39, 141, 161, 163, 186, 201–02, 207, 379n23

  death, 198–99

  education, 138, 141–42

  land purchases, 156, 159, 382n1

  public service, 135, 145, 148–49, 151–54, 170–71, 173–76, 179, 187–90, 193–97

  and the railway company, 164–66, 183, 185, 387–88n26

  See also Wiconisco Canal

Sallade, Simon Jr., 142, 200–201

Salt Cathedral (Zipaquirá), Colombia, 272, 402–03n1

Santa Anna, Antonio López de, 121, 124

Sayenqueraghta (Seneca chief), 46–49, 56, 58–59

scalps/scalping, 16, 19, 353n21, 377–78n7

Schermerhorn, John F., 100

Schinnelpenninck, Rutger Jan, 94, 109

Schmidt, Louise Sophie, 391–92n4

school shootings, 304

Schott, Ludwig, 26

Schott, Sarah, 127

Schreiner, Henry, 155, 163

Schuylkill County, 215, 222, 236, 263, 266–67, 280

Schwade, Nicholas, 349

Schwenk, William, 310–11, 315

Scott, Eben Greenough, 228, 231–32, 234

Scott, Winfield, 120–21

Scranton, Walter, 324

Second Bank of the United States, 143–44, 169, 369n2

Sedition Act, 80, 139–40

Selfridge, A. W., 343

Selfridge, Lieut.-Colonel, 343

Selfridge, Major, 345

Seminole Indians, 99

Seneca Buffalo Creek Casino, 95

Seneca Indians, 15, 46–47, 90–93, 95, 96, 99–102, 104, 108, 118, 372n43

 See also Buffalo Creek Reservation; Cattaraugus Reservation

settlers, 16–17

Seven Years War. See French and Indian War

Seward, William, 102, 104

Shamokin, 208–10, 216, 231, 240–41, 256, 280–82, 283, 284, 318–19, 391n1

Shamokin Arc Light Company, 319

Shamokin Banking Company, 216, 233

Shamokin Creek, 209

Shamokin Dam, 207

Shamokin Herald, 213, 215, 254, 259, 265–66, 280, 283–84, 286, 301–02, 345–46

Shamokin Progressive Literary Society, 216

Shamokin village (Sunbury), 21, 30

  See also Sunbury

Shapp, Milton J., 267

Shawnee Nation, 15–16, 20, 26, 58, 126

Shays' Rebellion, 64–65, 69

Sheaffer, Henry, 155, 163, 387–88n26

Sheetz, Charles L., 162–63

Shields, James, 247

Shipp, James, 346

Shoop, Christina, 127

Shoop, Jacob, 127

Shuck, Corporal, 346

Sigel, Franz, 249

Simon, Joseph (1712–1804), 157–58

Sinclair, Upton, 323

Siney, John, 222–23, 280

Sinto, Anthony, 348

Sisters of Mercy, 324–25, 330–32

Six Nations (Iroquois), 15, 23, 26, 46–47, 55–56, 90, 352–53n19

  Cayuga, 15, 47, 90

  farming, 51–52

  and the Indian Removal Act, 90–91, 96, 99–101

  Mohawk, 15

  Oneida, 15, 47

  Onondaga, 15, 47, 51, 90

  Tuscarora, 15, 47

  See also Buffalo Creek Reservation; Seneca Indians

slavery, 88, 146–47, 191

slope mines, 276, 277

smallpox, 56

Smallwood, William, 38–39

Smith, Charles W. (b. ca. 1846), 187

Smith, David K., 187

Smith, Isaac, 145

Smith, John, 347

Smith, Matthew, 19

Smith, Oliver (b. ca. 1849), 187

Smith, Sarah F. (b. ca. 1847), 187

Sneden, Robert Knox, 252

Snowden, James R., 177–78

Snyder, Charles M., 172, 176

Snyder, D., 346

Snyder, Miss, 320

Snyder, Simon, 143

Solomon, Levi, 159–60

Somerset County, PA, 82

Sottle, Amos, 111

South Buffalo, NY, 83–85

Spain, in America, 70, 72

Spangenberg, A. G., 22

speculation, post-Revolution economics, 63–64, 67

Speed, Joshua, 193

Stayeghta (Roundhead), (Wyandot chief), 126

steamboats, 142–43

Steele, J. Dutton, 156

Steele, Thomas, 284

Steffens, Lincoln, 323

Stehley, Dr. John, 198

Stevens, Thaddeus, 5, 169–72, 176–79

Stewart, Lazarus, 19

Stirling, Lord (William Alexander), 38

Stoever, Johann Casper, 14

Stonewall Jackson at Cedar Mountain (Krick), 251–54

Storey, George, 349

Story, Joseph, 147–48

Straw, John O., 287

strikes, 224, 266–67, 280, 315–16

Strouse, Cyrus, 241, 343, 345

Stulfox, John, 348

Sullivan, John, 38, 42, 45, 51–52, 54

Sunbury American, 219–22, 226, 228–29, 249, 255, 259, 266, 338–44

Sunbury and Erie Railroad, 171–72, 188–89

Sunbury Gazette, 237–38

Sunbury, PA, 21, 30, 66–67, 207–08

Susquehanna River, 22–23, 27–28, 48, 51

Susquehannock Nation, 56

Swan, Samuel, 283

Swatara region, PA, 17

Sweeny, Peter, 225

Swisshelm, Henry, 199

Swisshelm, Jane Grey, 199

Swope, Michael, 359n11

Sydnor, William, 111

T

Tallmadge amendment, 146–47

Tallmadge, James, 146

Tammany Hall, 225, 229, 233

Tammany Ring, 233

Tarbell, Ida, 323

taxes, 29–30, 63–64, 70–71, 80, 139–40, 181, 183

Tecumseh (Shawnee chief), 126

temperance laws, 189–90, 192, 194–96, 198

Tharp, W, 346

“The American River Ganges”, 227, 228, 234

“The Secular Not Supreme”, 226–27

Thirty-Sixth Pennsylvania Emergency Volunteer Regiment, 5, 255–59

Thomas, Isaac, 347

Thompson, George H., 183–84, 387–88n26

Through the Years (Miller), 201

Thurman, Allen G., 86, 104

Tompkins, Captain, 243

Tonawanda Indians, 102

tort law, 314

Totsworth, A., 346

trade, international, 64

Trail of Tears, 90

travel, challenges of, 22–23

Treaty of Big Tree (1797), 92, 94, 98, 108, 109, 110, 116

Treaty of Buffalo Creek (1838), 102, 113–14

Treaty of Canandaigua (1794), 91–92

Treaty of Fort Stanwix (1768), 30, 47

Treaty of Fort Stanwix (1784), 61, 90–91

Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (1848), 125

Treaty of New Echota (1835), 100

Treaty of Paris (1784), 59

Trenton, NJ, 42

Trevellick, Richard, 223–24, 232–33

Troy, Michael, 347

tuberculosis, 326–27

Tully, Patrick, 267–69

Turkeyfoot Township, PA, 68–70, 77

Turner, O., 109–10, 116

Tweed Ring, 225–27, 230, 234

Tweed, William M., 225–26, 228

U

union-busting, 280–81

Union Veterans' Union, 259

unions, 232–33, 280

  See also labor relations

United States Constitution, 65, 72, 78, 80

University of Buffalo, 328

Urfeltz, J., 346

US crime rates, 263

V

Valley Forge, PA, 46, 55

Van Baarsel, C., 94

Van Buren, Martin, 101–02

Van Buskirk, William, 305–06

van Eeghen, Pieter, 94, 109

Van Schaick, Goose, 51

van Staphorst, Nic's, 94, 109

Virginia, 240, 246

Vollenhoven, Hendrik, 94, 109

von Pirquet, Clemens, 326

von Steuben, Baron, 46

von Wassermann, August, 326

Voss-Hubbard, Mark, 192

W

Wallace, Anthony F. C., 270

War of 1812, 126, 128, 143

Battle of Tippecanoe, 126

War of the Currents, 323–24

Warfield, John E., 391–92n4

Warford, A. B., 181

Washington, George, 33–34, 39–42, 44, 59, 69, 72–75

Washington Rifles, 264–65, 281

waterwheels, 184

Watmough, John G., 178

Watts, Frederick, 359n11

Wayne, Isaac, 154

Weaver, Martin, 46, 50

Weed, Thurlow, 113–14

Weiser, Conrad, 25, 377–78n7

Wende, Dr. Ernest, 327

Wenro Nation, 56

Werfel, Christiana, 127

Wert, Adam, 35

Westfield Republican, 110

Westinghouse Company, 323–24

Whary, Catherine, 302

whiskey, 70–71

Whiskey Rebellion, 4, 69–71, 74–80

White, G. Edward, 314

White, Paul Dudley, 326

White, Richard, 18, 320

Whitemarsh, 46

Wiconisco Canal, 4–5, 173, 175–77, 181–84, 185, 211

Wiconisco Canal Company, 182–84, 187

Wiconisco Creek, 21, 26–27, 27, 28

Wiconisco town, 166

widows/orphans, lack of support for, 308–09

Wilentz, Sean, 144

Willcox, Henry P., 114

Williams, Alpheus S., 216, 241, 243, 246, 249–51, 253, 343, 398n11

Williams, Edward C., 120, 124

Williams, T. M., 306

Williamson, David, 58

Williamsport Standard, 228–29

Williamsport Sun and Lycoming Democrat, 267–69

Willinck, Wilhem, 94, 109

Wilson, James, 55, 65

Wilvert, Emanuel, 221–23, 225, 228–33, 235–36, 306

windmill, 67

winters, 1779-1780, 55–56

Wise, Capt., 343

Witt, John Fabian, 309

Wolf, Abraham Simon (1809-1880), 275

Wolverton, Simon P., 259, 311–12, 315

women, 29, 341–42

Wood, Forrest G., 219

Wood, James, 288, 347

Woodbury, Lieut., 340

Woods, James, 349

Woodside, Benjamin, 128, 391–92n4

Woodside, Eleanor, 66

Woodside family, 12, 26, 55, 59, 62, 67, 119, 130, 366n17

Woodside, Isaac, 66

Woodside, James (1725-1805), 6, 12–13, 19–20, 59, 67–68, 352n11

  American Revolution, 34–35, 39, 42–43, 46, 359n8

  emigration from Ireland, 12–13

  as indentured servant, 13

  leadership roles, 30

  Lykens Valley properties, 27, 28, 67

  marriage, 14

  in Paxtang, 17, 19–20

  taxes, 29–30

  will of, 67, 353–54n26

Woodside, James (b. 1783), 62, 125

Woodside, Jane, 66, 129, 138, 142, 187, 193

Woodside, John, 66

Woodside, John (1760-1835), 62, 66, 119, 391–92n4

  American Revolution, 44, 46, 50, 57

  birth, 18

  homestead responsibilities, 34

  land ownership, 67

  public service, 66

Woodside, Jonathan Fletcher (1799-1845), 4, 82, 85–87, 105–06

  speeches of, 87–88

Woodside, Jonathan Jr. (b. 1785), 62, 128

Woodside, Jonathan Sr. (1758-1809), 4, 30, 62–63, 68, 77, 105, 353–54n26, 391–92n4

  American Revolution, 34, 50–51, 54, 57, 69

  arrest, 70, 76, 79–80

  birth, 18

  travels, 69

  in Turkeyfoot Township, 68, 70, 77, 78, 82

Woodside, Margaret, 66

Woodside, Margaret (née McMullen), 62, 128

Woodside, Margaretha (née Trotter), 12, 14, 20, 28–29, 49

Woodside, Maria. See Novinger, Maria (née Woodside)

Woodside, Mary Ann, 210–12, 216–17, 260, 391–92n4

Woodside, Nathan (b. 1784), 62

Woodside, Polly, 66

Woodside, Robert Elmer (1904-1998), 129

Woodside, Thomas, 66, 128–29

Woodside, William, 66

Workingmen's Benevolent Association, 222, 280

workmen's compensation laws, 308–09, 314

World War I, 326

Worthington, T. K., 181

Wyandot Indians, 20, 58, 125–26

Wyoming Massacre, 49

Y

Yeager, John, 129

Yeager, Mary, 129

Yeates, Jasper, 73–74

Young, J. W., 346

Z

Zeigler, Adam, 348

Zimmerman, George, 287

Zinzendorf, Count, 21–22

bottom of page